Privacy Notice (How we use workforce information) - July 2018 (v.1)

The categories of school information that we process include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • characteristics information (such as gender, age, ethnic group)
  • contract information (such as start date, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • details of next of kin
  • tax information
  • pension details
  • other payroll information

 This list is not exhaustive.

Why we collect and use workforce information

We use workforce data to:

  1. a) enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  2. b) inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  3. c) enable individuals to be paid
  4. d) supporting the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body
  5. e) carry out P.A.Y.E. deductions
  6. f) make payments to the appropriate pensions funds
  7. g) make other payroll deductions as instructed

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis / bases we rely on for processing personal information for general purposes are:

  • for the purposes of:-
  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • supporting the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body

in accordance with the legal basis of Lawful function of a public body.

and

  • enable individuals to be paid
  • carry out P.A.Y.E. deduction
  • make payments to the appropriate pension funds
  • make other payroll deduction as requested

in accordance with the legal basis of Performance of a contract

In addition, concerning any special category data, under the lawful basis of:-

  • consent
  • purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security

Collecting workforce information

We collect personal information via Application forms, new starter forms and staff questionnaires.

Workforce data is essential for the trusts operational use. Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing workforce information

We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule.

Please see our retention of documents policy and security breach prevention and management plan.

Who we share workforce information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • the Local Authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • The Inland Revenue
  • Pension Providers
  • Unions and our Legal advisors

Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about our workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Department for Education

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our children and young people with the Department for Education (DfE) for the purpose of those data collections, under:

We are required to share information about our school employees with the (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

Inland Revenue, Pension Providers, Unions

We share information with the Inland Revenue, Pension Provider and Unions to pay over payroll deductions made from your salary and employer contributions made.

All information is sent via secure website.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact your Data Controller. The Data Controller for South Pennine Academies is:

Madasara Ali

Data Controller

87 Dryclough Road

Crosland Moor

Huddersfield

HD4 5JA

T: 01484 503110

E: madasara.ali@southpennineacademies.org

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

 If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Roz Batley

Data Protection Officer

87 Dryclough Road

Crosland Moor

Huddersfield

HD4 5JA

T: 01484 503110

E: roz.batley@southpennineacademies.org

How Government uses your data

The workforce data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • informs departmental policy on pay and the monitoring of the effectiveness and diversity of the school workforce
  • links to school funding and expenditure
  • supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy

Data collection requirements

Sharing by the Department

The Department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Declaration

I, ……………………………………………………………….., declare that I understand:

  • The categories of my personal information South Pennine Academies collects and uses.
  • South Pennine Academies has a lawful basis for collecting and using my personal information.
    • South Pennine Academies may share my information with the DfE, LA and other stated organisations.
    • South Pennine Academies does not share information about you with anyone without your consent, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
    • My information is retained in line with South Pennine Academies Records Management Policy.
    • My rights to the processing of my personal information.

 

Name:

 

_______________________________

Signature:

 

_______________________________

Date:

_______________________________