South Pennine Academies

Members and Trustees Information

Register of Interest for Members and Trustees 2019/20

Name

Trustee/

Member/Local Academy Board Member

Current

Employer

Directorship

Partnership

Other employment

Trustee/Governor at other educational institutions & Charities

Membership of Professional Body

Investment in limited Company or other Business

Material business interests arising from close family relationships

Close family contacts with other Directors/Governors or Trust Employees

Jane Acklam

CEO & Accounting Officer

South Pennine Academies

JDJ Property Consultants

Trustee at Ethos Academy Trust

Association of School and College Leaders

None

Signs Xtra Ltd(Company Secretary and Partner is sole Director)

James Hobson – son employed as ETA at Beaumont Primary Academy.

Glyn Charles

Trustee

CMS Medical Ltd

Directorships:

CMS Medical Ltd

Non Medical Supplies Ltd

 

Association of Chartered Management Accountants

None

None

None

Richard Fraser

Trustee

Quilter Private Client Advisers

None

Trustee - Samaritans, Bradford

None

None

None

None

Richard Gilliland

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Gray

Trustee

Signature Resourcing Ltd

Directorships:

Signature Resourcing Ltd

None

None

None

None

None

Peter Greenhalgh

Trustee

Turner & Townsend

None

Local PCC member

ICE

RICS

IoM3

None

None

None

Gail Howe

Trustee

Self-employed education consultant

Consultancy work undertaken as commissioned by West Yorkshire Teaching Alliance

None

Associate Member ASCL

None

None

None

Alison Iredale

Trustee

Leeds Becket University

External examiner for Roehampton University & Birmingham City University

Potential Trustee for @Artworks depending on successful charitable status application

BERA

None

None

None

Steve Lees

Trustee

Hemmel Consulting Ltd

Directorships:

Hemmel Consulting Ltd

Blue Square Utilities Ltd

None

None

Hemmel Consulting Ltd

None

None

Darren Smith

Member

CYBG PLC (Yorkshire Bank)

None

None

None

Shares held in Lloyds Banking Group, Santander,  CYPBG

Spouse Mrs H Smith works in HR Business Support role at Kirklees Metropolitan Council

None

Tim Thornton

Member

University of Huddersfield

Directorships:

Huddersfield Enterprise & Innovation Centre Ltd

The University of Huddersfield Properties Ltd

Wetlands & Natural Resources Development Ltd

JRC Management Ltd

Other Employment:

Ad hoc reviewing of manuscripts for various publishers, some external examining for other HEIs

Northern College Governor

Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

None

Spouse Dr S M Johns, Senior Lecturer at Bangor University

None

Phil Wheeliker

Trustee & Member

InTeDev Ltd

Directorship:

InTeDev Ltd from September 2009

Trustee of Rodillian Multi-Academy Trust from 29th November 2019

Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport

Majority shareholder InTeDev Ltd from September 2009

None

None

Register of Interests for Members who resigned in 2018/19

Name

Governor

Current

Employer

Directorship

Partnership

Other employment

Trustee/Governor at other educational institutions & charities

Membership of professional body

Investment in limited company or other business

Material business interests arising from close family relationships

Close family contacts with other Directors/Governors or Trust Employees

Mrs Rehna Khan

Member

Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Trust

Directorships: Oculus Dexter Ltd and Rehna Khan Global Ltd

None

General Medical Council

None

None

None

Members 2019/20

Name

Member Since

Richard Gilliland

16/05/15

Darren Smith

24/09/19

Tim Thornton

03/10/17

Phil Wheeliker

03/10/17

Members who resigned in 2018/19

Name

Resigned

Rehna Khan

30/08/19

Trustees 2019/20

Name

 

Category

Term of Office

Positions Held

Term of Office

Attendance

2018/19

From

To

From

To

Jane Acklam

Ex officio

CEO

Accounting

Officer

Ex officio

 

 

 

 

4/4

Glyn Charles

Member appointed

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/23

Hillside Primary Link Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

n/a

Richard Fraser

Member appointed

Trustee

03/10/17

02/10/21

Health & Safety Trustee

Brambles Primary Academy Link Trustee

24/09/19

 

24/09/19

23/09/20

 

23/09/20

1/4

Simon Gray

Member appointed

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/23

 

 

 

n/a

Peter Greenhalgh

Member appointed

Trustee

03/10/17

02/10/21

Waterhead Academy Link Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

2/4

Gail Howe

Member appointed

Trustee

25/09/18

24/09/22

Huddersfield Horizon SCITT Link Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

2/3

Alison Iredale

Member appointed

Trustee

03/10/17

02/10/21

Vice Chair

Safeguarding Trustee

Park Lane Academy Link Trustee

Oldham Primaries Link Trustee

24/09/19

24/09/19

24/09/19

 

24/09/19

23/09/20

23/09/20

23/09/20

 

23/09/20

3/4

Steve Lees

Member appointed

Trustee

03/10/17

02/10/21

 

Dryclough Road Campus Link Trustee

 

24/09/19

 

 

23/09/20

 

4/4

Phil Wheeliker

Member appointed

Trustee

17/01/16

17/01/20

17/01/20

16/01/24

Chair

Orchard Primary Academy LInk Trustee

24/09/19

24/09/19

23/09/20

23/09/20

4/4

Trustees who resigned in 2018/19

Name

 

Category

Term of Office

Positions Held

Term of Office

Attendance

2018/19

From

To

From

To

Richard Gilliland

Member appointed

Trustee

16/06/15

Resigned 03/12/18

 

 

 

1/1

Darren Smith

Member appointed

Trustee

17/05/16

Resigned 30/08/19

Safeguarding Trustee

Oldham Primaries Link Trustee

25/09/18

26/06/18

 

Resigned 30/08/19

 

 

Finance & Audit Committee 2019/20

Name

Category

Term of Office

Positions Held

Term of Office

Attendance 2018/19

From

To

From

To

Glyn Charles

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

 

n/a

Simon Charles

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

 

 

 

n/a

Steve Lees

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

Chair

24/09/19

24/09/19

n/a

John Anchor

Waterhead Academy Governor

24/09/18

24/09/19

 

 

 

2/3

Standards Review Board 2019/20

Name

Category

Term of Office

Positions Held

Term of Office

From

To

From

To

Alison Iredale

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

Chair

24/09/19

23/09/20

Gail Howe

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

 

 

 

Alison Black

South Pennine Academies Academy Improvement Lead

24/09/19

23/09/20

 

 

 

Pay & Performance Committee 2019/20

Name

Category

Term of Office

Positions Held

Term of Office

From

To

From

To

Peter Greenhalgh

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

Chair

24/09/19

23/09/20

Steve Lees

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

 

 

 

Phil Wheeliker

Trustee

24/09/19

23/09/20

 

 

 

Health & Safety Committee 2019/20

Name

Category

Term of Office

Positions Held

Term of Office

Attendance 2018/19

From

To

From

To

Richard Fraser

Trustee with Responsibility for Health & Safety

24/09/19

23/09/20

Chair

24/09/19

23/09/19

n/a

Alison Adams

Governor

Oldham Primary Academies Local Academy Board

22/10/19

21/10/20

 

 

 

1/1

Phil Dennis

Governor

Waterhead Academy Local Academy Board

10/10/19

09/10/20

 

 

 

1/1

Carole Stephenson

Governor

Orchard Primary Academy Local Academy Board

10/10/20

09/10/20

 

 

 

1/1

Paul Turner

Governor

Dryclough Road Campus Local Academy Board

 16/10/19

15/10/20

 

 

 

1/1

Hayley Walker

Governor

Brambles Primary Academy Local Academy Board

22/10/19

21/10/20

 

 

 

n/a

Neil Watkiss

Governor

Park Lane Academy

Local Academy Board

09/10/19

08/10/20

n/a